Anginine Consumer Medicine Information

Glyceryl trinitrate (nitroglycerin) sublingual tablets, 600µg

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking ANGININE tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about ANGININE tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Discuss with your doctor the expected benefits of you taking ANGININE against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine, you may need to read it again.

What ANGININE is used for

ANGININE contains the active ingredient, glyceryl trinitrate (nitroglycerin).

ANGININE is a medicine used to prevent and treat angina attacks. Angina is a pain or uncomfortable feeling in the chest, often spreading to the arms and neck, and sometimes to the shoulders and back. This is usually caused by not enough blood and oxygen getting to the heart, causing the heart muscle to spasm. This muscle spasm is what causes your chest pain. The pain of angina is often brought on by exercise or stress.

ANGININE belongs to a group of medicines called vasodilators. Within this group, ANGININE belongs to a class of medicines called nitrates.

When ANGININE tablets are dissolved under the tongue, the active ingredient, glyceryl trinitrate (nitroglycerin) passes through the skin in your mouth into the bloodstream. ANGININE works by widening the blood vessels so that more blood and oxygen can get to your heart.

ANGININE is not a cure for the heart disease which causes your angina, but it can relieve your anginal symptoms. ANGININE acts quickly, but for a short time only.

You should only take ANGININE if your doctor has already told you that your attacks of chest pain are caused by angina.

ANGININE is available with a doctor's prescription. It can also be bought from a pharmacy as a Pharmacy Medicine without a doctor's prescription.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any other questions about how taking ANGININE will benefit you.

Use in children and elderly people

ANGININE is not used for infants or children.

Elderly people may get more dizzy and light-headed while taking ANGININE than younger adults, so they should

always sit down when taking this medicine.

When you must not take ANGININE

Do not take ANGININE if:

  • You are not sure if your chest pain is caused by angina.
  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to glyceryl trinitrate (nitroglycerin) or any of the ingredients in ANGININE listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • You are pregnant or trying to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, unless your doctor has told you that you can do so.
  • You have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (a disease of the heart muscle).
  • You have had bleeding in the brain or have had a head injury.
  • You are taking Viagra™ (sildenafil).

Before you take ANGININE

If you suffer from any of the following conditions, please discuss these with your doctor before taking ANGININE:

  • Cerebrovascular disease (affecting blood vessels in the brain).
  • Lung disease.
  • Left ventricular hypertrophy (an enlarged heart wall) and aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel leaving the heart).
  • If you have had a recent heart attack.
  • Valvular aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main valve through which blood passes when it is pumped out of the heart)
  • An allergy to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Please discuss any concerns you have with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Do not take ANGININE after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the packaging. Anginine tablets should be discarded after 8 weeks in use.
  • Do not take ANGININE if the packaging is torn or shows signs of interference, or the tablets look damaged or discoloured.

Taking other medicines

Some medicines may affect the way others work.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including the oral contraceptive pill or any medicines you buy from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Do not drink alcohol when you are taking ANGININE.

If you are taking other nitrates or medicines used to lower blood pressure on a regular basis, please discuss the use of ANGININE with your doctor.

  • Do not take ANGININE if you are taking Viagra™ (sildenafil), a medicine used for impotence.

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you more about what to do when you are taking ANGININE with other medicines.

How to take ANGININE

The pharmacist's label on the packaging will tell you how to take your ANGININE. If there is something you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

ANGININE must be placed under the tongue and left in the mouth until dissolved or thrown away.

For treating sudden angina attacks

Sit down and place an ANGININE tablet under your tongue and let it dissolve there. Take one tablet every three minutes until your chest pain stops. If you start to feel light-headed or get a headache, remove the ANGININE tablet from your mouth.

For preventing an angina attack

You can also use an ANGININE tablet before you exercise, if you think this is likely to bring on your chest pain.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the National Poisons Information Centre [Ph 0800 Poison or 0800 764 766], for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else has taken too much ANGININE. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Large overdoses may cause dizziness, vomiting, severe headache, fits and/or loss of consciousness.

Keep phone numbers for these places handy.

If you are unsure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While taking ANGININE

Things you must do

  • If you are about to be started on any other medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you sometimes take ANGININE.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using ANGININE.
  • Tell your doctor if you feel that ANGININE is not helping your attacks of chest pain.

Things you must not do

  • Do not use ANGININE to treat other complaints.
  • Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first asking your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Do not stop taking ANGININE for your chest pain without asking your doctor.
  • Do not give ANGININE to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.
  • Do not drink large amounts of alcohol if you are taking ANGININE. Alcohol may affect how ANGININE works and decrease your blood pressure, making you feel faint and light-headed.
  • Do not drive a vehicle or operate machinery until you know how ANGININE affects you.

Side-Effects

All medicines can have unwanted side effects. Sometimes they may be serious, but mostly they are not.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Be sure that your doctor or pharmacist knows if you feel unwell while you are taking ANGININE.

If you think ANGININE is causing you to have an allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction, TELL YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY. Symptoms include:

  • Severe skin rash, itching or hives
  • Swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
  • Difficulty breathing or swallowing
  • Fever
  • Low blood pressure (you may feel faint and dizzy).

Other known side effects of ANGININE are:

  • Headache
  • Palpitations (rapid heart beat)
  • Low blood pressure (dizziness, light-headedness, feeling faint or fainting)
  • Bad breath
  • Redness in the face
  • Cerebral ischaemia (poor blood flow to the brain)
  • Drug rash
  • Difficulty breathing

Large doses may cause you to vomit, get restless, have difficulty breathing, develop bluish fingernails, lips and skin due to lack of oxygen in the blood.

If you develop a drug rash, this is more likely to be an allergic reaction than a side effect, so please report appearance of any rash to your doctor immediately if you have used ANGININE.

The amount of ANGININE you can take may be limited by headache. If you have a headache or light-headedness which persists after your chest pain has gone, it can be lessened by removing the ANGININE tablet from your mouth before it has completely dissolved.

Most of these side effects can be controlled by adjusting the amount of ANGININE that you take.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Do not be alarmed by the above list of possible side effects. Some are uncommon, and you may not experience any of them.

After taking ANGININE

Storage

Keep your tablets in their packaging until next time you need them.

Keep ANGININE in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Take a small amount of tablets with you when you go out.

Do not store ANGININE or any other medicine in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave ANGININE in a car or on a windowsill.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep ANGININE where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres off the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor advises you to stop taking ANGININE or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

ANGININE is available as 600µg sublingual tablets (for dissolving under the tongue).

What ANGININE Looks like

ANGININE tablets are square, flat and white, with BW engraved either side of a wide score on one side and are plain on the other side.

Ingredients

Glyceryl trinitrate (nitroglycerin) 600µg, Lactose, Dextrin, Wheat starch, Mannitol, Glycerin

Magnesium stearate

Further information

Your doctor is the best person to give you advice on the prevention and treatment of angina. You may also be able to find more general information about angina and its treatment from other sources, including books in public libraries and on the Internet.

This leaflet was prepared in October 2000, Issue 1.