The sponsor (pharmaceutical company) of this product
has advised Medsafe that this product has either been
discontinued or is no longer marketed in New Zealand.
Therefore this CMI may not be up to date.
Medsafe has elected to leave it on this web site
because supplies of this product may still be available,
and consumers should continue to have access to
this  product information in the interim.
You may be able to find a more current CMI containing
the same medicine by returning to the main CMI page
and searching by ingredient name.

Dalacin T Lotion Consumer Medicine Information

Clindamycin phosphate

Topical lotion 1% (10mg/mL)

 

 

 

 

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Dalacin T Lotion. It does not contain all the available information.
It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Dalacin T against the benefits it is expected to have for you.
If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet with the medicine.
You may need to read it again.

What Dalacin T is used for

Dalacin T Lotion is an antibiotic and is used on the skin to help treat acne.

Dalacin T works by decreasing acne lesions and/or stopping the growth of skin bacteria that cause acne.

Dalacin T is not addictive.

This medicine is available through a pharmacy on a restricted basis.

Before using Dalacin T

When you must not use it

Do not use Dalacin T

  1. if you have an allergy to:
    • clindamycin or lincomycin
    • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash and itching.

  2. if the packaging shows signs of tampering
  3. if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed

If you are not sure whether you should start using Dalacin T, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. you have allergies to:
    • any other medicines
    • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  2. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
  3. if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast feed.
  4. you have or have had any other medical conditions, including:
    • being atopic (suffer from allergies)

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use Dalacin T.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
Some medicines may interfere with Dalacin T.

Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Dalacin T.

How to use Dalacin T

How much to use and how to use it

Shake immediately before use. Apply a thin layer twice a day to the affected areas of the skin.

Avoid contact with eyes, lips and mucous membranes.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box / bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How long to use it

Use Dalacin T for up to 21 days. If your acne has not improved or has worsened, contact your doctor.

If you forget to use it

Apply Dalacin T Lotion when you remember, unless it is almost time for your next application, in which case wait and apply at the next application time.

If you use too much

If you use too much Dalacin T Lotion, you may experience some of the side effects listed below under side effects.

While you are using Dalacin T

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while you are using Dalacin T, tell your doctor.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Dalacin T.

 

Things you must not do

Do not give Dalacin T to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while using Dalacin T, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, Dalacin T can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dryness of the skin
  • skin rash
  • itchy skin
  • skin oiliness
  • stomach upset
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhoea
  • stinging of the eye
  • infection of the hair roots

These side effects are usually mild.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

While using Dalacin T and after finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects during use, several weeks after stopping treatment with Dalacin T:

  • severe stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which also may be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. Dalacin T can change bacteria, which are normally present in the bowel and normally harmless, to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist of you do not understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using Dalacin T

Storage

Keep Dalacin T in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30C. Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on a window sill.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Dalacin T where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

When you have stopped using Dalacin T, ask your pharmacist what to do with any lotion left over.

Product description

What it looks like

White to off-white lotion. It is available in a 30mL bottle.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Dalacin T Lotion is clindamycin phosphate.

It also contains glycerol, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, stearic acid, Lexemul T (glceryl monostearate, mono- and di-glycerides, stearic acid, glycerol), cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, methyl hydroxybenzoate and purified water.

This leaflet was prepared in December 2001