Lora-tabs Consumer Medicine Information

10mg tablets
Loratadine

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lora-Tabs. Your doctor or pharmacist will have further information regarding this product. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions before, during and after taking your medicine.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of you taking Lora-Tabs against the benefits they expect it will have for you. If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lora-Tabs is used for

Lora-Tabs belongs to a class of medicines known as antihistamines. Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine, which is produced by the body.

Lora-Tabs relieves symptoms associated with allergic rhinitis (hay fever), such as sneezing, runny or itchy nose, and burning or itchy eyes. Lora-Tabs may also be used to relieve symptoms associated with a skin condition called urticaria; these symptoms include itching, redness and lumps on the skin called hives.

Your doctor or pharmacist, however, may prescribe Lora-Tabs for another purpose. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Lora-Tabs has been prescribed for you.

There is no evidence that Lora-Tabs is addictive.

Before you take Lora-Tabs

When you must not use it:

  • Do not take Lora-Tabs if you are allergic to loratadine or any of the tablet ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, difficulty in breathing or faintness.
  • Do not use Lora-Tabs if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless you and your doctor or pharmacist have discussed the risks and benefits involved.
  • Do not use Lora-Tabs in children less than 2 years old.
  • Do not use Lora-Tabs if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You are allergic to any other medicines, especially other antihistamines, or any foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • You have liver disease or any other medical conditions.

Use with other medicines:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medications, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Ability to drive or operate machinery:

Make sure you know how you react to Lora-Tabs before you drive a car or operate machinery. Lora-Tabs is unlikely to make you drowsy. If you are drowsy, do not drive a car or work with machinery.

How to take Lora-Tabs

Be sure to take Lora-Tabs exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to. If you do not follow their instructions, you may not get relief from your symptoms.

The usual dose in:

-adults and children over 12 years is one tablet daily.

-children 2-12 years of age:
Over 30kg is one tablet daily
Less than 30kg is tablet daily.

Do not use in children under 2 years of age.

If you forget to take it:

If you miss a dose and remember in less than 12 hours, take it straight away then continue as normal. Otherwise, skip that day's dose but be sure to take the next dose when it is due. Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time.

While you are using Lora-Tabs

Things to be careful of:

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Lora-Tabs.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you become pregnant while you are taking Lora-Tabs.

Do not give Lora-Tabs to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist says so.

Stop taking Lora-Tabs 48 hours before you have any skin tests as antihistamines may interfere with the results of skin tests.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Lora-Tabs.

Lora-Tabs helps most people with allergies, but like other medicines it may have unwanted effects in a few people. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and require medical attention.

In very rare instances, tiredness, headache, upset stomach or rash have been reported.

Other unwanted effects may also occur in some people taking Lora-Tabs.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any of these undesired effects or any other undesired effects.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, pharmacist or National Poisons Information Centre (Ph 03 474 7000) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Lora-Tabs. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

Storage Conditions

Keep Lora-Tabs where young children cannot reach it.

Store below 25C. Please return any expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take your tablets out of the blister pack they will not keep well.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking Lora-Tabs, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine left over.

Product Description

Your medicine is in the form of a tablet. Each tablet contains 10mg of the active ingredient loratadine. The tablets are white, round, with breakline on one side and marked with a "10" on the reverse.

Each tablet also contains lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, pregelatinized starch, colloidal hydrated silica, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, macrogol, carnauba wax & talc.

Lora-Tabs does not contain sucrose or gluten.

Where to go for further information

Should you have any questions regarding this product, please contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Date of information

17 August 2001