Minirin Nasal Spray Consumer Medicine Information

Desmopressin

What is MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY and how does it work?

MINIRIN 0.1mg/ml nasal spray solution.  0.1ml nasal spray solution contains 10mcg desmopressin acetate which corresponds to one dose.

The active ingredient of MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY is a synthetic analogue of a natural hormone in the body called antidiuretic hormone (ADH). It has a number of different actions in the body, including an action on the kidneys to reduce the amount of urine produced. Intranasal administration of 10-20mcg desmopressin provides an antidiuretic effect, lasting in most patients for 8-12 hours.

What can MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY be used for?

MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY is used to treat night time bedwetting in patients 5 years and over who have the normal ability to concentrate urine.

It can also be used for a renal concentrating capacity test, and for patients who have central diabetes insipidus.

What you should know before using MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY

When should you not use MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY?

You should not use MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY if you are hypersensitive to the preservative (benzalkonium chloride) or have cardiac insufficiency (heart condition), or any other condition requiring treatment with diuretic agents (increase the amount of urine produced). You should also not use MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY if you have habitual or psychogenic polydipsia (persistent excessive thirst). Ask your doctor.

What if you are pregnant or breastfeeding?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding. Your doctor will advise you on whether you should take this medicine.

Interactions

Tell your doctor about all other medicines or health products you are taking, including those you buy from the pharmacy, supermarket, or health food shop.

Certain medicines can interact with MINIRIN. For example, indomethacin can increase the effects of MINIRIN. Substances such as tricyclic antidepressants, chlorpromazine and carbamazepine may increase the antidiuretic effect and increase the risk of water retention.

Check with your pharmacist before buying any over-the-counter preparations.

Guidelines for the use of MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY

How should MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY be used?

Before you use MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY for the first time, the pump will need to be primed. This is done by removing the protective cap from the applicator and pressing the white collar of the applicator downwards 4 times, or until an even spray is obtained. If you have not used MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY for more than one week, it is necessary to prime it again by pressing it downwards once, or until an even spray appears. Your doctor will tell you how many sprays to use and how often. Read the medicine label carefully.

Instructions

Gently blow your nose to clear it.

  1. Remove the protective cap from the applicator.
  2. Hold the bottle in one hand with second and third fingers on plastic wings of spray.
  3. Tilt your head backwards slightly. Insert the nasal applicator into one nostril. Hold your breath as you administer the dose (press down with fingers on spray wings to release one dose).
  4. If more than 1 dose is prescribed by your physician, repeat the administration in the other nostril. Use alternate nostrils for each additional dose.
  5. Replace the protective cap. Always store the bottle upright.

Have you missed a dose of MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY?

Take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose.

Side Effects

Discuss with your doctor any possible side effects with respect to your specific medical background. A few per cent of treated patients can be expected to experience side effects such as headache, nausea and stomach pain, nasal congestion, epistaxis (nose bleeds).

If the amount of fluid intake is not decreased when on MINIRIN, hyponatremia may occur. If you experience any of the following symptoms, let your doctor know immediately:

Headache, nausea/vomiting, decreased serum sodium, weight gain

It is important to minimise fluid intake when using MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY.

Precautions for the use of MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY

Laboratory tests for monitoring the patient include urine volume and osmolality. In some cases plasma osmolality may be required.

As MINIRIN is used in the nose, changes in the nasal surface such as scarring, swelling or other disease may cause erratic, unreliable absorption in which case intranasal MINIRIN should not be used. MINIRIN tablets could provide an alternative method of administration.

Precautions to prevent fluid overload must be taken in the very young and the elderly; those with conditions characterised by fluid and/or electrolyte imbalance; and patients at risk for increased intracranial pressure. Please inform your doctor if you have any of the above conditions.

Special warnings

When being treated for bedwetting you should drink as little as possible and only to satisfy thirst from 1 hour before until 8 hours after using the spray

Children under 1 year should have the renal concentrating capacity test performed in hospital under supervision. Fluid intake must be limited to a maximum of 500ml to quench thirst from 1 hour before until 8 hours after administration.

Effects on the ability to drive or to operate machinery

There is no evidence that MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY affects the ability to drive or operate machinery.

How to store MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY

MINIRIN NASAL SPRAY can be stored at room temperature (25C) or below until the expiry date shown on the pack. Do not leave in the car on hot days and keep away from bright sunlight.

Once you have opened the spray, you should not use this particular bottle for more than 2 months. Write down the date you open the bottle on the box or label.

Overdosage

What if you use too many sprays?

You should only use the number of sprays you have been told. If you accidentally use more sprays than you have been told, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

In the event of overdose, you should contact your nearest hospital emergency department or Poisons Information Centre for advice (03-474-7000) even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention. If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Other information

This medicine has been prescribed to you by your doctor. You should, therefore, strictly follow his/her directions. If you have any questions, please consult your doctor.

Other ingredients

Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Disodium Phosphate Dihydrate, Benzalkonium Chloride, Purified Water.

03 May 2001