Oxis Turbuhaler Consumer Medicine Information

Eformoterol fumarate, 6 or 12 micrograms per dose

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Oxis Turbuhaler. It does not contain all the information that is known about Oxis Turbuhaler.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you taking Oxis Turbuhaler against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Oxis Turbuhaler is used for

Oxis Turbuhaler relieves or prevents shortness of breath and other symptoms in patients with asthma and similar diseases. You usually notice an effect of Oxis Turbuhaler within 1-3 minutes. The effect of one dose lasts for around 12 hours. Oxis should be taken regularly together with medication which works against inflammation eg a corticosteroid. A short-acting bronchodilator should be used when you feel any acute symptoms.

Your doctor may prescribe this medicine for another use. Ask your doctor if you want more information.

How Oxis Turbuhaler works

Oxis Turbuhaler widens the airways which makes it easier to breathe. When you breathe in through the mouthpiece of the inhaler your breath carries the medicine to your lungs.

Oxis Turbuhaler is not addictive.

Before you use Oxis Turbuhaler

When you must not use it

Do not use Oxis Turbuhaler if you are pregnant or breast feeding unless your doctor says to do so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved.

We do not know if your baby can take in Oxis Turbuhaler from breast milk if you are breast feeding.

Do not use after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack. It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you use it after the expiry date.

Do not use Oxis Turbuhaler if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to use it

You must tell your doctor if:

1. you have any allergies to

  • eformoterol or lactose
  • any other substances

If you have an allergic reaction, you may get a skin rash, hay fever or an asthma attack.

2. you have any of these medical conditions

  • thyroid problems
  • diabetes
  • any heart problems
  • problems with your potassium levels.

It may not be safe for you to take Oxis Turbuhaler if you have any of these conditions.

Taking other medicines

You must tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including

  • medicines used to treat heart problems or high blood pressure
  • medicines used to treat mood disorders, including depression.
  • medicines for glaucoma, including eye drops
  • antihistamines
  • any other medicine that you buy at the chemist, supermarket or health food shop.

These medicines may be affected by Oxis Turbuhaler, or may affect how well it works.

Your doctor or pharmacist can tell you what to do if you are taking any other medicines.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before you take any Oxis Turbuhaler.

Using Oxis Turbuhaler

Your doctor will have explained why you are being treated with Oxis Turbuhaler and told you what dose to take.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How to take it

Each pack of Oxis Turbuhaler contains an instruction leaflet that tells you the correct way to use it. Please read this carefully.


The normal dose is 6 to 12 micrograms inhaled once or twice daily.

Do not inhale more than

48 micrograms in any 24 hour period.

Children 6 years and older

The normal dose is 6 to 12 micrograms inhaled once or twice daily.

Do not inhale more than

24 micrograms in any 24 hour period.

Adults and children 6 years and older for prevention of symptoms caused by exercise

6-12 micrograms in the morning or before exercise.

Oxis Turbuhaler will start to work soon after you take it and will last for around 12 hours.

Things you must do

You must contact your doctor as soon as possible if you need to use your 'reliever' (short-acting bronchodilator) more often than usual to relieve your breathing problems. You may need extra medication to control your asthma.

Do not increase the dose of Oxis Turbuhaler without talking to your doctor.

This is most important to make sure that your breathing problem does not get out of control.

If you have an Asthma Management Plan that you have agreed with your doctor, follow it closely at all times.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking the other medicines you have been given for your asthma, even if you are feeling better, without checking with your doctor first.

Oxis Turbuhaler is intended to be used with 'preventer' medicines.

If you forget to take it

If you miss a dose you should take it as soon as you remember, as long as it is more than 6 hours before your next dose is due. If it is less than six hours, and if you feel you need a dose of Oxis Turbuhaler, take the next dose early.

Do not double the dose.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.


Telephone your doctor or the National Poisons and Hazardous Chemicals Information Centre Ph: 0800 POISON (0800 764 766) or go to Accident & Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Oxis Turbuhaler, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too much Oxis Turbuhaler you will probably have:

  • trembling
  • headache
  • rapid heartbeat
  • dizziness or unusual drowsiness

While you are using Oxis Turbuhaler

You must use Oxis Turbuhaler exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Oxis Turbuhaler. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while you are taking Oxis Turbuhaler.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Oxis Turbuhaler. Ask them to answer any questions you may have.

Side effects that occur are usually mild and disappear by themselves within one or two weeks. Be sure to contact your doctor if any of the following side effects bother you or continue:


  • headache
  • trembling
  • rapid heartbeat


  • sleep difficulties and mood changes
  • muscle cramps


  • skin rash
  • changes in the salt balance in the blood (low potassium levels)

Extremely rare

  • bronchospasm (cramp in the airways)

Isolated cases

  • nausea, taste disturbances, dizziness, chest pain, variations in blood pressure, irregular heartbeats and high blood sugar levels

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell or bothering you.

After using it


The Turbuhaler must be wiped with a clean dry tissue and must never get wet. Full instructions on the right way to use and clean Oxis Turbuhaler are inside each pack.


Keep your Oxis Turbuhaler in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 30C, with the cover firmly in place.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.


Ask your pharmacist what to do with Oxis Turbuhaler you have left over if your doctor tells you to stop taking it, or you find that the expiry date has passed.

Product description

Oxis Turbuhaler is a multidose, breath activated metered dose dry powder inhaler containing 60 doses of eformoterol fumarate dihydrate.

Turbuhaler is made up of plastic parts.


Each dose of Oxis Turbuhaler contains either 6 or 12 micrograms of eformoterol fumarate dihydrate as the active ingredient as well as lactose.

Trademarks herein are property of the AstraZeneca Group.

18 June 2002